nil image
 
Joint conference of the 47th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and
the 4th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing of the Asian Federation of Natural Language Processing
 

Program - main conference

Summary of the papers:

  • 120 full papers (oral)
  • 42 short papers (oral)
  • 51 short papers (poster)
  • 5 student research workshop papers (oral)
  • 7 student research workshop papers (poster)
Session
Plenary/
Oral Session A
Oral Session B
Oral Session C
Oral Session D
Location
Ballroom 2
Ballroom 1
MR203
MR209
Sunday, 02 August (Day 0)
17:00-17:45
Press Conference (MR 210)
18:00-21:00
Registration (Ballroom foyer) & Welcome Reception (Ballroom 1 )
Monday, 03 August (Day 1)
08:30-08:40 
Opening 
     
08:40-09:40
     
09:40-10:10
AM Coffee/Tea Break
10:10 -11:50 
1A: Semantics 1
Graeme Hirst
1B: Syntax and Parsing 1
Christopher Manning
11:50-13:20
Lunch
Student Luncheon (Concourse) CL Lunchoen (MR205)
13:20-15:00
2D: Language Resources
Nicoletta Calzolari
15:00-15:30
PM Coffee/Tea Break (Ballroom Foyer)
15:30-17:35
3D: Semantics 2
Patrick Pantel
17:35-19:00
Demos (11) (Ballroom Foyer)
Tuesday, 04 August (Day 2)
08:30-09:45
09:45-10:15
AM Coffee/Tea Break (Ballroom Foyer)
10:15 -12:20
5B: Semantics 3
Diana McCarthy
12:20 -14:20
14:20-16:25
16:25-16:50
PM Coffee/Tea Break (Ballroom Foyer)
16:50-18:05
7B: Question Answering
Hae-Chang Rim
18:30-19:30
Pre-dinner Cocktail ( Level 5, Marina Mandarin Hotel)
19:30-22:00
Banquet (Level 1, Marina Mandarin Hotel)
Wednesday, 05 August (Day 3)
08:30-09:30 
     
09:30-09:55
AM Coffee/Tea Break (Ballroom Foyer)
09:55 -11:35
8D: Disourse and Dialogue 2
Gary Geunbae Lee
11:35 -12:30
Lunch 
12:30 -14:00
ACL Business Meeting 
     
14:00- 14:25
PM Coffee/Tea Break (Ballroom Foyer)
14:25-16:30
16:40-18:15
Lifetime Achievement Award  and Presentation
     
18:15-18:45
Closing Session
     

 

Monday, August 3 2009
08:30-08:40 Opening Session
08:40-09:40 Invited Talk: Qiang Yang, Heterogeneous Transfer Learning with Real-world Applications
09:40-10:10
Break
  Session 1A: Semantics 1
10:10–10:35

Investigations on Word Senses and Word Usages
Katrin Erk, Diana McCarthy and Nicholas Gaylord

10:35–11:00
A Comparative Study on Generalization of Semantic Roles in FrameNet
Yuichiroh Matsubayashi, Naoaki Okazaki and Jun'ichi Tusjii
11:00–11:25 Unsupervised Argument Identification for Semantic Role Labeling
Omri Abend, Roi Reichart and Ari Rappoport
11:25–11:50 Brutus: A Semantic Role Labeling System Incorporating CCG,CFG, and Dependency Features
Stephen Boxwell, Dennis Mehay and Chris Brew
  Session 1B: Syntax and Parsing 1
10:10–10:35 Exploiting Heterogeneous Treebanks for Parsing
Zheng-Yu Niu, Haifeng Wang and Hua Wu
10:35–11:00 Cross Language Dependency Parsing using a Bilingual Lexicon
Hai Zhao, Yan Song, Chunyu Kit and Guodong Zhou
11:00–11:25 Topological Field Parsing of German
Jackie Chi Kit Cheung and Gerald Penn
11:25–11:50 Unsupervised Multilingual Grammar Induction
Benjamin Snyder, Tahira Naseem and Regina Barzilay
  Session 1C: Statistical and Machine Learning Methods 1
10:10–10:35 Reinforcement Learning for Mapping Instructions to Actions  
S.R.K. Branavan, Harr Chen, Luke Zettlemoyer and Regina Barzilay
10:35–11:00 Learning Semantic Correspondences with Less Supervision
Percy Liang, Michael Jordan and Dan Klein
11:00–11:25 Bayesian Unsupervised Word Segmentation with Nested Pitman-Yor Language Modeling
Daichi Mochihashi, Takeshi Yamada and Naonori Ueda
11:25-11:50 Knowing the Unseen: Estimating Vocabulary Size over Unseen Samples
Suma Bhat and Richard Sproat
 

Session 1D: Phonology and Morphology

10:10-10:35 A Ranking Approach to Stress Prediction for Letter – to - Phoneme Conversion
Qing Dou, Shane Bergsma, Sittichai Jiampojamarn and Grzegorz Kondrak
10:35–11:00 Reducing the Annotation Effort for Letter-to-Phoneme Conversion  
Kenneth Dwyer and Grzegorz Kondrak
11:00–11:25 Transliteration Alignment
Vladimir Pervouchine, Haizhou Li and Bo Lin
11:25–11:50 Automatic training of lemmatization rules that handle morphological changes in pre-, in- and suffixes alike
Bart Jongejan and Hercules Dalianis
11:50-13:20 Lunch
 

Session 2A: Machine Translation  1

13:20–13:45 Revisiting Pivot Language Approach for Machine Translation
Hua Wu and Haifeng Wang
13:45–14:10 Efficient Minimum Error Rate Training and Minimum Bayes – Risk Decoding for Translation Hypergraphs and Lattices
Shankar Kumar, Wolfgang Macherey, Chris Dyer and Franz Och
14:10–14:35 Forest-based Tree Sequence to String Translation Model
Hui Zhang, Min Zhang, Haizhou Li, Aiti Aw and Chew Lim Tan
14:35–15:00

Active Learning for Multilingual Statistical Machine Translation
Gholamreza Haffari and Anoop Sarkar

 

Session 2B: Generation and Summarization  1

13:20–13:45 DEPEVAL(summ): Dependency-based Evaluation for Automatic Summaries
Karolina Owczarzak
13:45–14:10 Summarizing Definition from Wikipedia
Shiren Ye, Tat-Seng Chua and Jie LU
14:10–14:35

Automatically Generating Wikipedia Articles: A Structure Aware Approach
Christina Sauper and Regina Barzilay

14:35–15:00 Learning to Tell Tales: A Data-driven Approach to Story Generation
Neil McIntyre and Mirella Lapata
 

Session 2C: Sentiment Analysis and Text Categorization 1

13:20–13:45 Recognizing Stances in Online Debates 
Swapna Somasundaran and Janyce Wiebe
13:45–14:10

Co-Training for Cross-Lingual Sentiment Classification  
Xiaojun Wan

14:10–14:35  A Non-negative Matrix Tri-factorization Approach to Sentiment Classification with Lexical Prior Knowledge
Tao Li, Yi Zhang and Vikas Sindhwani
14:35–15:00

Discovering the Discriminative Views: Measuring Term Weights for Sentiment Analysis
Jungi Kim, Jin-Ji Li and Jong-Hyeok Lee

 

Session 2D: Language Resources

13:20–13:45

Compiling a Massive, Multilingual Dictionary via Probabilistic Inference
Mausam, Stephen Soderland, Oren Etzioni, Daniel Weld, Michael Skinner and Jeff Bilmes

13:45–14:10

A Metric-based Framework for Automatic Taxonomy Induction
Hui Yang and Jamie Callan

14:10–14:35 Learning with Annotation Noise
Eyal Beigman and Beata Beigman Klebanov
14:35–15:00

Abstraction and Generalisation in Semantic Role Labels: PropBank, VerbNet or both?
Paola Merlo and Lonneke van der Plas

15:00–15:30

Break

 

Session 3A: Machine Translation 2

15:30–15:55 Robust Machine Translation Evaluation with Entailment Features
Sebastian Pado, Michel Galley, Dan Jurafsky and Christopher D. Manning
15:55–16:20 The Contribution of Linguistic Features to Automatic Machine Translation Evaluation
 Enrique Amigó, Jesús Giménez, Julio Gonzalo and Felisa Verdejo
16:20–16:45 A Syntax-Driven Bracketing Model for Phrase-Based Translation
Deyi Xiong, Min Zhang, Aiti Aw and Haizhou Li
16:45–17:10

Topological Ordering of Function Words in Hierarchical Phrase-based Translation
Hendra Setiawan, Min Yen Kan, Haizhou Li and Philip Resnik

17:10–17:35 Phrase-Based Statistical Machine Translation as a Traveling Salesman Problem
Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Marc Dymetman and Nicola Cancedda
 

Session 3B: Syntax and Parsing 2

15:30–15:55

Concise Integer Linear Programming Formulations for Dependency Parsing
Andre Martins, Noah Smith and Eric Xing

15:55–16:20 Non-Projective Dependency Parsing in Expected Linear Time  
Joakim Nivre
16:20–16:45

Semi-supervised Learning of Dependency Parsers using Generalized Expectation Criteria 
Gregory Druck, Gideon Mann and Andrew McCallum

16:45–17:10 Dependency Grammar Induction via Bitext Projection Constraints
Kuzman Ganchev, Jennifer Gillenwater and Ben Taskar
17:10–17:35

Cross-Domain Dependency Parsing Using a Deep Linguistic Grammar
Yi Zhang and Rui Wang

 

Session 3C: Information Extraction 1

15:30–15:55 A Chinese-English Organization Name Translation System Using Heuristic Web Mining and Asymmetric Alignment
Fan Yang, Jun Zhao and Kang Liu
15:55–16:20

Reducing Semantic Drift with Bagging and Distributional Similarity 
Tara McIntosh and James R. Curran

16:20–16:45 Jointly Identifying Temporal Relations with Markov Logic
Katsumasa Yoshikawa, Sebastian Riedel, Masayuki Asahara and Yuji Matsumoto
16:45–17:10

Profile Based Cross-Document Coreference Using Kernelized Soft Relational Clustering
Jian Huang, Sarah M. Taylor, Jonathan L. Smith, Konstantinos A. Fotiadis and C. Lee Giles

17:10–17:35 Who, What, When, Where, Why? Comparing Multiple Approaches to the Cross-Lingual 5W Task
Kristen Parton, Kathleen R. McKeown, Bob Coyne, Mona T. Diab, Ralph Grishman, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Mary Harper, Heng Ji, Wei Yun Ma, Adam Meyers, Sara Stolbach, Ang Sun, Gokhan Tur, Wei Xu and Sibel Yaman
 

Session 3D: Semantics 2

15:30–15:55 Bilingual Co-Training for Monolingual Hyponymy-Relation Acquisition
Jong-Hoon Oh, Kiyotaka Uchimoto and Kentaro Torisawa
15:55–16:20 Automatic Set Instance Extraction using the Web
Richard C. Wang and William W. Cohen
16:20–16:45

Extracting Lexical Reference Rules from Wikipedia 
Eyal Shnarch, Libby Barak and Ido Dagan

16:45–17:10 Employing Topic Models for Pattern-based Semantic Class Discovery
Huibin Zhang, Mingjie Zhu, Shuming Shi and Ji-Rong Wen
17:10–17:35

Paraphrase Identification as Probabilistic Quasi-Synchronous Recognition
Dipanjan Das and Noah A. Smith

 

Tuesday, August 4 2009
 

Session 4A: Statitical and Machine Learning Methods 2

08:30–08:55 Stochastic Gradient Descent Training for L1-regularized Log-linear Models with Cumulative Penalty
Yoshimasa Tsuruoka, Jun'ichi Tsujii and Sophia Ananiadou
08:55–09:20 A global model for joint lemmatization and part-of-speech prediction
Kristina Toutanova and Colin Cherry
09:20–09:45 Distributional Representations for Handling Sparsity in Supervised Sequence-Labeling  
Fei Huang and Alexander Yates
 

Session 4B: Word Segmentation and POS Tagging

08:30–08:55 Minimized Models for Unsupervised Part-of-Speech Tagging
Sujith Ravi and Kevin Knight
08:55–09:20

An Error-Driven Word-Character Hybrid Model for Joint Chinese Word Segmentation and POS Tagging Canasai Kruengkrai, Kiyotaka Uchimoto, Jun'ichi Kazama, Yiou Wang, Kentaro Torisawa and Hitoshi Isahara

09:20–09:45 Automatic Adaptation of Annotation Standards: Chinese Word Segmentation and POS Tagging -- A Case Study
Wenbin Jiang, Liang Huang and Qun Liu 
 

Session 4C: Spoken Language Processing 1

08:30–08:55

Linefeed Insertion into Japanese Spoken Monologue for Captioning
Tomohiro Ohno, Masaki Murata and Shigeki Matsubara

08:55–09:20 Semi-supervised Learning for Automatic Prosodic Event Detection Using Co-training Algorithm
Je Hun Jeon and Yang Liu
09:20–09:45 Summarizing multiple spoken documents: finding evidence from untranscribed audio
Xiaodan Zhu, Gerald Penn and Frank Rudzicz
 

Session 4DI: Short Paper 1 (Syntax and Parsing)

8:30–8:45 Variational Inference for Grammar Induction with Prior Knowledge
Shay Cohen and Noah A Smith
08:45–09:00 Bypassed alignment graph for learning coordination in Japanese sentences
Hideharu Okuma, Kazuo Hara, Masashi Shimbo and Yuji Matsumoto
09:00–09:15 An Earley Parsing Algorithm for Range Concatenation Grammars
Laura Kallmeyer, Wolfgang Maier and Yannick Parmentier
 

Session 4DII: Short Paper 2 (Discourse and Dialogue)

09:15–09:30 Using Syntax to Disambiguate Explicit Discourse Connectives in Text
Emily Pitler and Ani Nenkova
09:30–09:45 Hybrid Approach to User Intention Modeling for Dialog Simulation
Sangkeun Jung, Cheongjae Lee, Kyungduk Kim and Gary Geunbae Lee
09:45–10:15 Break
 

Session 5A: Machine Translation 3

10:15–10:40 Improving Tree-to-Tree Translation with Packed Forests
Yang Liu, Yajuan Lü and Qun Liu
10:40–11:05 Fast Consensus Decoding over Translation Forests
John DeNero, David Chiang and Kevin Knight
11:05–11:30 Joint Decoding with Multiple Translation Models
Yang Liu, Haitao Mi, Yang Feng and Qun Liu
11:30–11:55 Collaborative Decoding: Partial Hypothesis Re-ranking Using Translation Consensus between Decoders
Mu Li, Nan Duan, Dongdong Zhang, Chi-Ho Li and Ming Zhou
11:55–12:20 Variational Decoding for Statistical Machine Translation
Zhifei Li, Jason Eisner and Sanjeev Khudanpur
 

Session 5B: Semantics 3

10:15–10:40

Unsupervised Learning of Narrative Schemas and their Participants
Nathanael Chambers and Dan Jurafsky

10:40–11:05 Learning a Compositional Semantic Parser using an Existing Syntactic Parser
Ruifang Ge and Raymond Mooney
11:05–11:30 Latent Variable Models of Concept-Attribute Attachment
Joseph Reisinger and Marius Pasca
11:30–11:55 The Chinese Aspect Generation Based on Aspect Selection Functions
Guowen Yang and John Bateman
11:55–12:20 Quantitative modeling of the neural representation of adjective-noun phrases to account for fMRI activation
Kai-min K. Chang, Vladimir L. Cherkassky, Tom M. Mitchell and Marcel Adam Just
  Session 5C: Discourse and Dialogue 1
10:15–10:40 Capturing Salience with a Trainable Cache Model for Zero-anaphora Resolution
Ryu Iida, Kentaro Inui and Yuji Matsumoto
10:40–11:05 Conundrums in Noun Phrase Coreference Resolution: Making Sense of the State-of-the-Art
Veselin Stoyanov, Nathan Gilbert, Claire Cardie and Ellen Riloff
11:05–11:30 A Novel Discourse Parser Based on Support Vector Machine Classification
David duVerle and Helmut Prendinger
11:30–11:55 Genre distinctions for discourse in the Penn TreeBank
Bonnie Webber
11:55–12:20 Automatic sense prediction for implicit discourse relations in text
Emily Pitler, Annie Louis and Ani Nenkova
 

Session 5D: Student Research Workshop

12:20–14:20 Short Paper Poster Session (Lunch)
  Cluster 1: Phonology, Word Segmentation and POS tagging (P1-4)

Homophones and Tonal Patterns in English-Chinese Transliteration
Oi Yee Kwong

Capturing Errors in Written Chinese Words
Chao-Lin Liu, Kan-Wen Tien, Min-Hua Lai, Yi-Hsuan Chuang and Shih-Hung Wu

A Novel Word Segmentation Approach for Written Languages with Word Boundary Markers
Han-Cheol Cho, Do-Gil Lee, Jung-Tae Lee, Pontus Stenetorp, Jun'ichi Tsujii and Hae-Chang Rim

Part of Speech Tagger for Assamese Text
Navanath Saharia, Dhrubajyoti Das, Utpal Sharma and Jugal Kalita

Cluster 2: Syntax and Parsing (P5-9)

Improving data-driven dependency parsing using large-scale LFG grammars
Lilja Øvrelid, Jonas Kuhn and Kathrin Spreyer

Incremental Parsing with Monotonic Adjoining Operation
Yoshihide Kato and Shigeki Matsubara

Bayesian Learning of a Tree Substitution Grammar
Matt Post and Daniel Gildea                             

A Unified Single Scan Algorithm for Japanese Base Phrase Chunking and Dependency Parsing
Manabu Sassano and Sadao Kurohashi

Comparing the Accuracy of CCG and Penn Treebank Parsers
Stephen Clark and James R. Curran

Cluster 3: Semantics (P10-14)

A Framework for Entailed Relation Recognition
Dan Roth, Mark Sammons and V.G.Vinod Vydiswaran

A Combination of Active Learning and Semi-supervised Learning Starting with Positive and Unlabeled Examples for Word SenseDisambiguation: An Empirical Study on Japanese Web Search Query
Makoto Imamura, Yasuhiro Takayama, Nobuhiro Kaji, Masashi Toyoda and Masaru Kitsuregawa

Detecting Compositionality in Multi-Word Expressions
Ioannis Korkontzelos and Suresh Manandhar

Directional Distributional Similarity for Lexical Expansion
Lili Kotlerman, Ido Dagan, Idan Szpektor and Maayan Zhitomirsky-Geffet

Generalizing over Lexical Features: Selectional Preferences for Semantic Role Classification
Beñat Zapirain, Eneko Agirre and Llums Màrquez

Cluster 4: Discourse and Dialogue (P15-19)

A Syntactic and Lexical-Based Discourse Segmenter
Milan Tofiloski, Julian Brooke and Maite Taboada

Realistic Grammar Error Simulation using Markov Logic
Sungjin Lee and Gary Geunbae Lee

Discriminative Approach to Predicate-Argument Structure Analysis with Zero-Anaphora Resolution
Kenji Imamura, Kuniko Saito and Tomoko Izumi

Predicting Barge-in Utterance Errors by usingImplicitly-Supervised ASR Accuracy and Barge-in Rate per User
Kazunori Komatani and Alexander I. Rudnicky

Automatic Generation of Information-seeking Questions Using Concept Clusters
Shuguang Li and Suresh Manandhar

Cluster 5: Summarization and Generation (P20-25)

Correlating Human and Automatic Evaluation of a German Surface Realiser
Aoife Cahill

Leveraging Structural Relations for Fluent Compressions at Multiple Compression Rates
Sourish Chaudhuri, Naman K. Gupta, Noah A. Smith and Carolyn P. Rose

Query-Focused Summaries or Query-Biased Summaries?
Rahul Katragadda and Vasudeva Varma

Using Generation for Grammar Analysis and Error Detection
Michael Goodman and Francis Bond

An Integrated Multi-document Summarization Approach based on Word Hierarchical Representation
You Ouyang, Wenjie Li and Qin Lu

Co-Feedback Ranking for Query-Focused Summarization
Furu Wei, Wenjie Li and Yanxiang He

Cluster 6: Machine Translation (P26-32)

Reducing SMT Rule Table with Monolingual Key Phrase
Zhongjun He, Yao Meng, Yajuan , Hao Yu and Qun Liu

A Statistical Machine Translation Model Based on a Synthetic Synchronous Grammar
Hongfei Jiang, Muyun Yang, Tiejun Zhao, Sheng Li and Bo Wang

English-Chinese Bi-Directional OOV Translation based on Web Mining and Supervised Learning
Yuejie Zhang, Yang Wang and Xiangyang Xue

The Backtranslation Score: Automatic MT Evalution at the Sentence Level without Reference Translations
Reinhard Rapp

Sub-Sentence Division for Tree-Based Machine Translation
Hao Xiong, Wenwen Xu, Haitao Mi, Yang Liu and Qun Liu

Asynchronous Binarization for Synchronous Grammars
John DeNero, Adam Pauls and Dan Klein

Hidden Markov Tree Model in Dependency-based Machine Translation
Zdenek Zabokrtsky and Martin Popel

Cluster 7: Sentiment Analysis (P33-40)

Word to Sentence Level Emotion Tagging for Bengali Blogs
Dipankar Das and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay

Extracting Comparative Sentences from Korean Text Documents Using Comparative Lexical Patterns and Machine Learning Techniques
Seon Yang and Youngjoong Ko

Opinion and Generic Question Answering Systems: a Performance Analysis
Alexandra Balahur, Ester Boldrini, Andrés Montoyo and Patricio Martínez-Barco

Automatic Satire Detection: Are You Having a Laugh?
Clint Burfoot and Timothy Baldwin

Hierarchical Multi-Label Text Categorization with Global Margin Maximization
Xipeng Qiu, Wenjun Gao and Xuanjing Huang

Toward finer-grained sentiment identification in product reviews through linguistic and ontological analyses
Hye-Jin Min and Jong C. Park

Finding Hedges by Chasing Weasels: Hedge Detection Using Wikipedia Tags and Shallow Linguistic Features
Viola Ganter and Michael Strube

Mining User Reviews: from Specification to Summarization
Xinfan Meng and Houfeng Wang

Cluster 8: Information Retrieval (P41-44)

An Ontology–Based Approach for Key Phrase Extraction
Chau Q. Nguyen and Tuoi T. Phan

Query Segmentation Based on Eigenspace Similarity
Chao Zhang, Nan Sun, Xia Hu, Tingzhu Huang and Tat-Seng Chua

Learning Semantic Categories from Clickthrough Logs
Mamoru Komachi, Shimpei Makimoto, Kei Uchiumi and Manabu Sassano

A Rose is a Roos is a Ruusu: Querying Translations for Web Image Search
Janara Christensen, Mausam and Oren Etzioni

Cluster 9: Text Mining and NLP Applications (P45-47)

Extracting Paraphrases of Technical Terms from Noisy Parallel Software Corpora
Xiaoyin Wang, David Lo, Jing Jiang, Lu Zhang and Hong Mei

Mining Association Language Patterns for Negative Life Event Classification
Liang-Chih Yu, Chien-Lung Chan, Chung-Hsien Wu and Chao-Cheng Lin

Automatic Compilation of Travel Information from Automatically Identified Travel Blogs
Hidetsugu Nanba, Haruka Taguma, Takahiro Ozaki, Daisuke Kobayashi, Aya Ishino and Toshiyuki Takezawa

Cluster 10: Language Resources (P48-51)

Play the Language: Play Coreference
Barbora Hladká, Jiří Mírovský and Pavel Schlesinger

Chinese Term Extraction Using Different Types of Relevance
Yuhang Yang, Tiejun Zhao, Qin Lu, Dequan Zheng and Hao Yu

iChi: a bilingual dictionary generating tool
István Varga and Shoichi Yokoyama

CATiB: The Columbia Arabic Treebank
Nizar Habash and Ryan Roth

Cluster 11: Student Research Workshop Posters (P52-58)

To be available.

 

Session 6A: Short Paper 3 (Machine Translation)

14:20–14:35

A Beam-Search Extraction Algorithm for Comparable Data
Christoph Tillmann

14:35–14:50 Optimizing Word Alignment Combination For Phrase Table Training
Yonggang Deng and Bowen Zhou
14:50–15:05 Bridging Morpho-Syntactic Gap between Source and Target Sentences for English-Korean Statistical Machine Translation
Gumwon Hong, Seung-Wook Lee and Hae-Chang Rim
15:05–15:20

Toward Smaller, Faster, and Better Hierarchical Phrase-based SMT
Mei Yang and Jing Zheng

15:20–15:35 Handling phrase reorderings for machine translation
 Yizhao Ni, Craig Saunders, Sandor Szedmak and Mahesan Niranjan
 

Session 6B: Short Paper 4 (Semantics)

14:20–14:35 Syntax is from Mars while Semantics from Venus! Insights from Spectral Analysis of Distributional Similarity Networks
Chris Biemann, Monojit Choudhury and Animesh Mukherjee
14:35–14:50 Introduction of a new paraphrase generation tool based on Monte-Carlo sampling
Jonathan Chevelu, Thomas Lavergne, Yves Lepage and Thierry Moudenc
14:50–15:05 Prediction of Thematic Rank for Structured Semantic Role Labeling
Weiwei Sun, Zhifang Sui and Meng Wang
15:05–15:20

Transfer Learning, Feature Selection and Word Sense Disambiguation  
Paramveer S. Dhillon and Lyle H. Ungar

 

Session 6C: Short Paper 5 (Spoken Language Processing)

14:20–14:35 From Extractive to Abstractive Meeting Summaries: Can It Be Done by Sentence Compression?
Fei Liu and Yang Liu
14:35–14:50 Automatic Story Segmentation using a Bayesian Decision Framework for Statistical Models of Lexical Chain Features
Wai-Kit Lo, Wenying Xiong and Helen Meng
14:50–15:05 Investigating Pitch Accent Recognition in Non-native Speech
Gina-Anne Levow
15:05–15:20 A Stochastic Finite-State Morphological Parser for Turkish
Haşim Sak, Tunga Güngör and Murat Saraçlar
15:20–15:35 Parsing Speech Repair without Specialized Grammar Symbols
Tim Miller, Luan Nguyen and William Schuler
 

Session 6D: Short Paper 6 (Statistical and Machine Learning Methods 1)

14:20–14:35 Efficient Inference of CRFs for Large-Scale Natural Language Data
Minwoo Jeong, Chin-Yew Lin and Gary Geunbae Lee
14:35–14:50 Iterative Scaling and Coordinate Descent Methods for Maximum Entropy
Fang-Lan Huang, Cho-Jui Hsieh, Kai-Wei Chang and Chih-Jen Lin
14:50–15:05 Automatic Cost Estimation for Tree Edit Distance Using Particle Swarm Optimization
Yashar Mehdad
15:05–15:20 Markov Random Topic Fields
Hal Daume III
 

Session 6E: Short Paper 7 (Summarization and Generation)

15:40–15:55 Multi-Document Summarization using Sentence-based Topic Models
Dingding Wang, Shenghuo Zhu, Tao Li and Yihong Gong
15:55–16:10 Validating the web-based evaluation of NLG systems
Alexander Koller, Kristina Striegnitz, Donna Byron, Justine Cassell, Robert Dale, Sara Dalzel-Job, Johanna Moore and Jon Oberlander
16:10–16:25 Extending a Surface Realizer to Generate Coherent Discourse
Eva Banik
 

Session 6F: Short Paper 8 (Sentiment Analysis)

15:25–15:40 The Lie Detector: Explorations in the Automatic Recognition of Deceptive Language
Rada Mihalcea and Carlo Strapparava
15:40–15:55

Generalizing Dependency Features for Opinion Mining
Mahesh Joshi and Carolyn Penstein-Ros´

15:55–16:10 Graph Ranking for Sentiment Transfer
Qiong Wu, Songbo Tan and Xueqi Cheng
16:10–16:25 The Contribution of Stylistic Information to Content-based Mobile Spam Filtering
Dae-Neung Sohn, Jung-Tae Lee and Hae-Chang Rim
 

Session 6G: Short Paper 9 (Question Answering)

15:40–15:55 Learning foci for Question Answering over Topic Maps
Alexander Mikhailian, Tiphaine Dalmas and Rani Pinchuk
15:55–16:10 Do Automatic Annotation Techniques Have Any Impact on Supervised Complex Question Answering? Yllias Chali, Sadid Hasan and Shafiq Joty
16:10–16:25 Where's the Verb? Correcting Machine Translation During Question Answering
Wei-Yun Ma and Kathy McKeown
 

Session 6H: Short Paper 10 (Statistical and Machine Learning Methods 2)

15:25–15:40 A Note on the Implementation of Hierarchical Dirichlet Processes
Phil Blunsom, Trevor Cohn, Sharon Goldwater and Mark Johnson
15:40–15:55 A Succinct N-gram Language Model
Taro Watanabe, Hajime Tsukada and Hideki Isozaki
15:55–16:10 Modeling Morphologically Rich Languages Using Split Words and Unstructured Dependencies
Deniz Yuret and Ergun Bicici 
16:10–16:25 Improved Smoothing for N-gram Language Models Based on Ordinary Counts
Robert C. Moore and Chris Quirk
16:25–16:50 Break
 

Session 7A: Sentiment Analysis and Text Categorization 2

16:50–17:15 A Framework of Feature Selection Methods for Text Categorization  
Shoushan Li, Rui Xia, Chengqing Zong and Chu-Ren Huang
17:15–17:40 Mine the Easy, Classify the Hard: A Semi-Supervised Approach to Automatic Sentiment Classification
Sajib Dasgupta and Vincent Ng
17:40–18:05 Modeling Latent Biographic Attributes in Conversational Genres
Nikesh Garera and David Yarowsky
 

Session 7B: Question Answering

16:50–17:15

A Graph-based Semi-Supervised Learning for Question-Answering
Asli Celikyilmaz, Marcus Thint and Zhiheng Huang

17:15–17:40 Combining Lexical Semantic Resources with Question & Answer Archives for Translation-Based Answer Finding
Delphine Bernhard and Iryna Gurevych
17:40–18:05 Answering Opinion Questions with Random Walks on Graphs
Fangtao Li, Yang Tang, Minlie Huang and Xiaoyan Zhu
 

Session 7C: Spoken Language Processing 2

16:50–17:15 What lies beneath: Semantic and syntactic analysis of manually reconstructed spontaneous speech
Erin Fitzgerald, Frederick Jelinek and Robert Frank
17:15–17:40 Discriminative Lexicon Adaptation for Improved Character Accuracy - A New Direction in Chinese Language Modeling
Yi-cheng Pan, Lin-shan Lee and Sadaoki Furui
17:40–18:05 Improving Automatic Speech Recognition for Lectures through Transformation-based Rules Learned from Minimal Data
Cosmin Munteanu, Gerald Penn and Xiaodan Zhu
 

Session 7D:Short paper 11 (Information Extraction)

16:50–17:05 Updating a Name Tagger Using Contemporary Unlabeled Data
Cristina Mota and Ralph Grishman
17: 05–17:20 Arabic Cross-Document Coreference Resolution
Asad Sayeed, Tamer Elsayed, Nikesh Garera, David Alexander, Tan Xu, Doug Oard, David Yarowsky and Christine Piatko
17: 20–17:35 The Impact of Query Refinement in the Web People Search Task
Javier Artiles, Julio Gonzalo and Enrique Amigó
17: 35–17:50

Composite Kernels For Relation Extraction
Frank Reichartz, Hannes Korte and Gerhard Paass

17: 50–18:05 Predicting Unknown Time Arguments based on Cross-Event Propagation
Prashant Gupta and Heng Ji

 

Wednesday, August 5 2009
08:30–09:30 Invited Talk: Bonnie Webber
09:30–09:55 Break
 

Session 8A: Machine Translation 4

09:55–10:20 Quadratic-Time Dependency Parsing for Machine Translation
Michel Galley and Christopher D. Manning
10:20–10:45 A Gibbs Sampler for Phrasal Synchronous Grammar Induction
Phil Blunsom, Trevor Cohn, Chris Dyer and Miles Osborne
10:45–11:10 Source-Language Entailment Modeling for Translating Unknown Terms
Shachar Mirkin, Lucia Specia, Nicola Cancedda, Ido Dagan, Marc Dymetman and Idan Szpektor
11:10–11:35 Case markers and Morphology: Addressing the crux of the fluency problem in English-Hindi SMTAnanthakrishnan Ramanathan, Hansraj Choudhary, Avishek Ghosh and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
 

Session 8B: Generation and Summarization 2

09:55–10:20 Dependency Based Chinese Sentence Realization
Wei He, Haifeng Wang, Yuqing Guo and Ting Liu
10:20–10:45 Incorporating Information Status into Generation Ranking
Aoife Cahill and Arndt Riester
10:45–11:10 A Syntax-Free Approach to Japanese Sentence Compression
Tsutomu HIRAO, Jun SUZUKI and Hideki ISOZAKI
11:10–11:35 Application-driven Statistical Paraphrase Generation
Shiqi Zhao, Xiang Lan, Ting Liu and Sheng Li
 

Session 8C: Text Mining and NLP applications

09:55–10:20 Semi-Supervised Cause Identification from Aviation Safety Reports
Isaac Persing and Vincent Ng
10:20–10:45 SMS based Interface for FAQ Retrieval
Govind Kothari, Sumit Negi, Tanveer A. Faruquie,Venkatesan T. Chakaravarthy and L. Venkata Subramaniam
10:45–11:10 Semantic Tagging of Web Search Queries
Mehdi Manshadi and Xiao Li
11:10–11:35 Mining Bilingual Data from the Web with Adaptively Learnt Patterns
Long Jiang, Shiquan Yang, Ming Zhou, Xiaohua Liu and Qingsheng Zhu
 

Session 8D: Discourse and Dialogue 2

09:55–10:20 Comparing Objective and Subjective Measures of Usability in a Human-Robot Dialogue System
Mary Ellen Foster, Manuel Giuliani and Alois Knoll
10:20–10:45 Setting Up User Action Probabilities in User Simulations for Dialog System Development
Hua Ai and Diane Litman
10:45–11:10 Dialogue Segmentation with Large Numbers of Volunteer Internet Annotators
T. Daniel Midgley
11:10–11:35 Robust Approach to Abbreviating Terms: A Discriminative Latent Variable Model with Global Information
Xu Sun, Naoaki Okazaki and Jun'ichi Tsujii
11:35–12:30  Lunch
12:30–14:00

Business Meeting

14:00–14:25 Break
 

Session 9A: Machine Translation 5

14:25–14:50 A non-contiguous Tree Sequence Alignment-based Model for Statistical Machine Translation
Jun Sun, Min Zhang and Chew Lim Tan
14:50–15:15 Better Word Alignments with Supervised ITG Models
Aria Haghighi, John Blitzer, John DeNero and Dan Klein
15:15–15:40 Confidence Measure for Word Alignment
Fei Huang
15:40–16:05 A Comparative Study of Hypothesis Alignment and its Improvement for Machine Translation System Combination
Boxing Chen, Min Zhang, Haizhou Li and Aiti Aw
16:05–16:30 Incremental HMM Alignment for MT System Combination
Chi-Ho Li, Xiaodong He, Yupeng Liu and Ning Xi
 

Session 9B: Syntax and Parsing 3

14:25–14:50 K-Best A* Parsing
Adam Pauls and Dan Klein
14:50–15:15 Coordinate Structure Analysis with Global Structural Constraints and Alignment-Based Local Features
Kazuo Hara, Masashi Shimbo, Hideharu Okuma and Yuji Matsumoto
15:15–15:40 Learning Context-Dependent Mappings from Sentences to Logical Form
Luke Zettlemoyer and Michael Collins
15:40–16:05 An Optimal-Time Binarization Algorithm for Linear Context-Free Rewriting Systems with Fan-Out Two
Carlos Gómez-Rodríguez  and Giorgio Satta
16:05–16:30 A Polynomial-Time Parsing Algorithm for TT-MCTAG
Laura Kallmeyer and Giorgio Satta
 

Session 9C: Information Extraction 2

14:25–14:50 Distant supervision for relation extraction without labeled data
Mike Mintz, Steven Bills, Rion Snow and Daniel Jurafsky
14:50–15:15 Multi-Task Transfer Learning for Weakly-Supervised Relation Extraction
Jing Jiang
15:15–15:40 Unsupervised Relation Extraction by Mining Wikipedia Texts Using Information from the Web
Yulan Yan, Naoaki Okazaki, Yutaka Matsuo, Zhenglu Yang and Mitsuru Ishizuka
15:40–16:05

Phrase Clustering for Discriminative Learning
Dekang Lin and Xiaoyun Wu

16:05–16:30

Semi-Supervised Active Learning for Sequence Labeling
Katrin Tomanek and Udo Hahn

 

Session 9D: Information Retrieval

14: 25–14:50 Word or Phrase? Learning Which Unit to Stress for Information Retrieval
Young-In Song, Jung-Tae Lee and Hae-Chang Rim
14:50–15:15 A Generative Blog Post Retrieval Model that Uses Query Expansion based on External Collections
Wouter Weerkamp, Krisztian Balog and Maarten de Rijke
15:15–15:40

Language Identification of Search Engine Queries
Hakan Ceylan and Yookyung Kim

15:40–16:05 Exploiting Bilingual Information to Improve Web Search
Wei Gao, John Blitzer, Ming Zhou and Kam-Fai Wong
16:40–18:15 Lifetime Achievement Award and Presentation
18:15–18:45 Closing Session: Best paper awards, future conferences, etc

 
Copyright © 2008-2009 Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society